PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction 

At Benten teamwork, we take your personal privacy interests seriously.

In connection with your interest in our company, we outline our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, retain, process, share and transfer your personal data when you visit our website or use our services, and sets forth your privacy rights.

We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Policy as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Please contact our Data Protection officer with any questions relating to your private information or this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Officer
dpo@bententeam.com

 

Personal Data we collect

Visiting the Website

Our website can also be used without disclosing personal data. Our website server, though, temporarily stores information about user access. Information includes the IP address, the date and time of the access, the name and URL of the file accessed, the website from which the access is made (referrer URL), the browser used, the operating system of the computer used and the name of the user’s access provider. We use this data to ensure a smooth connection setup, comfortable use of the website, evaluation of system security and stability. 

 

Using the Contact Form

The contact form on our website gives you the convenient tool to contact us and provide the information you deem necessary. To use the contact form, you must enter your name and e-mail address. The personal data collected in this way will be deleted within 30 days of your request being processed. The categories of personal data collected may include your name and email address, as well as any other relevant information contained in the body of your communication.

This personal data is collected and processed by us for contract performance, or in order to undertake necessary pre-contractual activities.

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

First party cookies – collected by the Benten team website

In order to optimise our offer, we use cookies on our website. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of the use of our website. You can configure your browser in a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a warning is always displayed before a cookie is installed. A complete deactivation of cookies may result in the website not functioning or not functioning completely. The data processed through cookies is required for the above-mentioned purposes in order to safeguard our legitimate interests.

 

DISCLOSE YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We only disclose your personal data to third parties if there is a legal obligation or we you’re your explicit permission to do so, if disclosure is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or if the disclosure of data is necessary for the settlement of the terms and conditions of the contract with you.

In order to provide you with services, we share your personal data with the following vendors and service providers:

Nano IT SIA
Maskavas 240, Riga, LV-1063
Latvia

https://www.nano.lv/en/privacypolicy

 

HOW SECURE IS YOUR DATA

 To help protect the privacy of personal data you transmit through the use of our website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards against manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. When you visit our website, the SSL encryption method is used. We restrict access to your personal data on a need to know basis, required to deliver the services to you. In addition, we train our employees on confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your data. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

 

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

Responsible for the data processing is
SIA “BENTEN TEAMWORK”
Beberbeku 9 linija 7D
Riga, LV-1029
Latvia

 

Your Rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects.

If you wish to confirm that Benten teamwork is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data it may have about you, please contact our DPO at dpo@bententeam.com.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who we share your personal data with; what the source of the data was (if you didn’t provide it directly to us); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Benten teamwork if it is inaccurate. You may request that we erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal data. When technically feasible, we will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller, subject to certain exceptions.

You have rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, to revoke your consent.

You have the right to object to our data processing that is based on our legitimate interest or that occurs for direct marketing purposes.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost upon request made to Benten teamwork at dpo@bententeam.com. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, we will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

 

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

As our organization and services change from time to time, this Privacy Policy may change as well. We reserve the right to amend it at any time, for any reason, without notice, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on this site. Your statutory rights are not affected. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will email users of material changes thereto, but you should check our site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions that govern the use of this site.

By using the Benten team website and services, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and any other agreement we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this site or any Benten team services.

Last revision February 2019.

 

Questions, concerns or complaints

Contact Benten team`s Support team info@bententeam.com.

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at dpo@bententeam.com

Write to us at following address:
SIA “BENTEN TEAMWORK”, Beberbeku 9 linija 7D , Riga, LV1029, Latvia

 

Submit a complaint with our supervisory authority

Datu valsts inspekcija

Blaumaņa iela 11/13-15, Rīga, LV-1011, Latvia
Tālr. : +371 67 22 31 31
Fakss : +371 67 22 35 56
E-pasts : info@dvi.gov.lv